Great River Regional Library Board

Board & Committee Meetings

GRRL Board & committee meetings are governed by GRRL Bylaws to facilitate orderly and effective meetings in which to conduct the business of the Board of Trustees.

All GRRL Board meetings are open to the public and held at the St. Cloud Public Library. The Order of Business includes a Public Open Forum for members of the public to formally address the board concerning matters not on that meeting's agenda. All persons desiring to address the Board during the forum must sign up at the meeting. Comments are limited to 2 minutes maximum per person.

Persons with disabilities who plan to attend and will need assistive services should contact the Administrative Assistant three business days prior to the meeting at 320-650-2500.

Press inquiries and citizen requests or questions regarding the Library Board meeting may be directed to:
Executive Director
Great River Regional Library
1300 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-650-2500


2019 Schedule of Regular Meetings

St. Cloud Public Library at 6:00 p.m. (meeting dates, times and location are subject to change)
January 15 - Annual Meeting; March 19; May 21; July 16; September 17; November 19

Note: Documents posted before their corresponding meeting date are drafts.

2020 Meetings
November 17 Regular Meeting
September 15 Regular Meeting
July 21 Regular Meeting
May 19 Regular Meeting
March 17 Regular Meeting
January 21 Regular Meeting
2019 Meetings
November 19 Regular Meeting
October 15 Board of Trustees special session at 6:00 p.m.
September 17 Finance Committee at 5:30 p.m., Board of Trustees at 6:00 p.m.
July 16 Finance Committee at 5:00 p.m., Personnel Committee at 5:30 p.m., Board of Trustees at 6:00 p.m.
May 21 Finance Committee at 5:30 p.m., Board of Trustees at 6:00 p.m.
April 16 Finance Committee at 5:30 p.m., Board of Trustees special session at 6:00 p.m.
March 19 Personnel Committee at 5:00 p.m., Finance Committee at 5:30 p.m., Board of Trustees at 6:00 p.m.
February 19 Finance Committee at 5:30 p.m., Board of Trustees work session at 6:00 p.m.
January 15 Finance Committee at 5:30 p.m., Board of Trustees at 6:00 p.m.

Board Meeting information from Years Past
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009


GRRL Board of Trustees

The 15-member Board of Trustees is comprised of representatives from all six member counties. As a member of the Board, there are basic and individual responsibilities as well as desired personal characteristics which have been outlined in a job description for Trustees. Please contact your county administrator if you are interested in serving on the GRRL Board of Trustees.

You can contact board members via email by clicking on the links next to each one - or you can send an email to the entire board.

Ed Popp
Ed Popp
Benton County
County Commissioner
15274 5th Avenue NE
Rice, MN 56367
320-393-2886
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Randy Winscher
Randy Winscher
Morrison County
County Commissioner
5818 180th Avenue
Royalton, MN 56373
320-584-5671
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Jayne Dietz
Sherburne County
Citizen Member
13319 Riverview Drive
Elk River, MN 55330
-
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Mary Eberley
Sherburne County
Citizen Member
17787 Johnson Street NW
Elk River, MN 55330
763-441-4526
GRRL Term: 12/31/2020
Lisa Fobbe
Lisa Fobbe
Sherburne County
County Commissioner
909 Fairway Drive
Princeton, MN 55371
763-220-5472
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Karlyn Forner
Karlyn Forner
Stearns County
Citizen Member
-
St. Cloud, MN
-
GRRL Term: 12/31/2021
Jeff Bertram
Jeff Bertram
Stearns County
Citizen Member
662 Spruce Street
Paynesville, MN 56362
320-250-6999
GRRL Term: 12/31/2020
Fran Ramler
Fran Ramler
Stearns County
Citizen Member
107 Rookery Drive
Cold Spring, MN 56320
-
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Zurya Anjum
Zurya Anjum
Stearns County
Citizen Member
-
Sartell, MN 56377
-
GRRL Term: 12/31/2020
Leigh Lenzmeier
Leigh Lenzmeier
Stearns County
County Commissioner
1900 13th Street South
St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-255-9736
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Dave Kircher
Dave Kircher
Todd County
County Commissioner
19017 Ermine Drive
Burtrum, MN 56318
320-232-0526
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Melissa Fee
Melissa Fee
Wright County
Citizen Member
6265 Bakken Street
Monticello, MN 55362
-
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Dan Bravinder
Dan Bravinder
Wright County
Citizen Member
5636 Oliver Avenue SW
Cokato, MN 55321
612-554-0367
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Michael Potter
Michael Potter
Wright County
County Commissioner
11650 57th Street NE
Albertville, MN 55301
763-497-3131
GRRL Term: 12/31/2019
Wayne Bauernschmitt
Wayne Bauernschmitt
Wright County
Citizen Member
2659 Grover Avenue NW
Maple Lake, MN 55358
-
GRRL Term: 12/31/2021

2019 GRRL Board Appointed Committees

Executive Committee Personnel Committee Finance Committee CMLE Board
Randy Winscher, President
Lisa Fobbe, Vice President
Michael Potter, Secretary
Jeff Bertram, Treasurer
Karlyn Forner
Dave Kircher
Ed Popp
Jayne Dietz, Chair
Jeff Bertram
Dan Bravinder
Melissa Fee
Dave Kircher
Michael Potter
Randy Winscher
Lisa Fobbe, Chair
Jeff Bertram
Dave Kircher
Leigh Lenzmeier
Ed Popp
Michael Potter
Randy Winscher
Jayne Dietz 2020
Mary Eberley 2019
Karlyn Forner 2020
Leigh Lenzmeier 2020
Gloria Palmer 2019
Carla Lydon 2019